Local Pick Up Available at Checkout! 📦

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how thecrystalcube.com uses and protects any information that you give thecrystalcube.com when you use this website.

Thecrystalcube.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Thecrystalcube.com reserve the right to update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons, so please review it frequently.  This policy is effective from 19/08/2020.

The legal basis we rely on

  • Consent

  • Contractual obligations

  • Legal compliance​

What personal information we collect

When you visit thecrystalcube.com site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, time zone, IP address, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.  This automatically-collected information if referred to as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies which are listed below:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier.
For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

How we use your personal information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

- Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
- Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
- Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in certain circumstances in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at thecrystalcube.shop@gmail.com

The personal information collected will be your name, billing/delivery address, orders and receipts, payment type, email and telephone number.

Also, when you browse our store, we automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable) with your permission, we may send you emails about our online store, new products and other updates.

Sharing your personal information 

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example:

Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site
- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.
You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Shopify to power our online store
-you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, search warrant, to respond to a subpoena, or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below to name a few:

- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Why we collect this information

We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.

 

Links

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites when you are directed away from our store. We encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

Shopify 

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 

Payment

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

 

Your rights over your personal data

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible on thecrystalcube.shop@gmail.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

The deletion of the data we hold about you, in specific circumstances; for example, when you withdraw consent or object, and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end.

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time by emailing us at thecrystalcube.shop@gmail.com

Data Retention 

Your information will only be kept for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. We will maintain your Order Information for our records when you place an order with us unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

However, I may also be required to retain this information to comply with my legal and regulatory obligations, to enforce my agreements and to resolve any disputes.

 

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, disclosed, accessed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  

Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our website’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 
Minors

This site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We will not knowingly collect data from children. 

 

Contacting the regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence. Details can be found in Section 16.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this website. The most recent version of this policy is reflected by the date located at the bottom of this policy.

 

Contact us

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information message us via our Contact Us page or email us at thecrystalcube.shop@gmail.com